•  
     
     
     
     BioPage  

    Selfie

     Birth Date: December 23, 1976.

    Birth Place: Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio, Texas.

    Maiden Name: Shannon Marie Frenzel.

    Formative Years: San Antonio, Texas.

    Moved to Columbus, Texas in Second Grade.

    Graduated Columbus High School, with Honors, in 1995.

    Attended Southwest Texas State University, 1995-2000.

    Began College as a Math Major.

    Married: Matthew Beaird, May 24, 1998.

    Recieved BFA (Bachelors of Fine Art) in 2000.

    Began teaching career at Industrial Junior High, August 2006.

    Received Texas Educator Certification July 2007.

    2008: Earned additional certification in ESL and Math 4-8.

    2014:  Certification in English 7-12.

    Presently in twelfth year at Industrial ISD.

    Current Assignments:  High School Art.

    Favorite Color: I think Purple, but Who Can Tell?

    Favorite Food: Anything Italian.

    Favorite Drink: Coca Cola.

    Favorite Artist: Andrew Wyeth.

    Favorite Leisure Activity: Reading.

    Favorite Book: The Unburied by Charles Palliser.

    Favorite Musician: Nina Simone.